Akatsuki Eazima FY8/2026 Operating Profit Jumps 28% on Building-Services Work; Dividend Raised to ¥155

Net sales rose 10.9% to ¥10,129 million in the year to August 31 and orders 8.4% to ¥11,064 million, while operating profit climbed 27.5% to ¥1,437 million as more completed work and better margins came through. Net profit rose 34.4% to ¥1,070 million, and the annual dividend rises to ¥155 from ¥110. For FY8/2027 the company forecasts operating profit of ¥1,200 million.

Akatsuki Eazima FY8/2026 earnings summary

More completed work, wider margins

Akatsuki Eazima Co., Ltd. (TSE: 1997), a building-services contractor that designs, installs and maintains building equipment, reported non-consolidated results for FY8/2026, the year from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, on October 9, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 10.9% to ¥10,129 million, operating profit 27.5% to ¥1,437 million and ordinary profit 29.6% to ¥1,504 million. Net profit rose 34.4% to ¥1,070 million, or ¥529.43 per share against ¥393.90.

The company said competition for orders remains intense as construction costs rise with labour shortages and higher material prices, but it focused on profitability at the order stage, cost control and site management. In the building-services segment, orders rose 8.4% to ¥11,064 million and completed-work sales rose 11.3% to ¥9,953 million, with segment profit up 25.6% to ¥1,932 million; new-building equipment work rose 55.7% to ¥6,118 million while renewal work fell 25.5% to ¥3,486 million. The solar power business posted sales of ¥174 million, down 7.8%. The order backlog at year-end rose 12.6% to ¥9,900 million.

Balance sheet, dividend and outlook

Total assets rose 13.7% to ¥12,472 million and net assets 14.1% to ¥8,621 million, for an equity ratio of 69.1%. The year-end dividend is ¥155, up from ¥110.

For FY8/2027 the company expects orders of ¥9,000 million, net sales of ¥10,500 million (+3.7%), operating profit of ¥1,200 million (−16.5%), ordinary profit of ¥1,250 million (−16.9%) and net profit of ¥850 million (−20.6%). It plans a dividend of ¥140.

Akatsuki Eazima Co., Ltd. — full year FY8/2026 (September 1, 2025 – August 31, 2026), Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated. Balance-sheet rows compare August 31, 2026 with August 31, 2025; guidance and dividend rows are full-year FY8/2027 against FY8/2026. "—" indicates a figure not disclosed.
MetricFY8/2026FY8/2025Change
Net sales (¥ million)10,1299,135+10.9%
Operating profit (¥ million)1,4371,126+27.5%
Ordinary profit (¥ million)1,5041,160+29.6%
Net profit (¥ million)1,070796+34.4%
EPS (¥)529.43393.90+34.4%
Orders received (¥ million)11,06410,203+8.4%
Total assets (¥ million)12,47210,971+13.7%
Net assets (¥ million)8,6217,554+14.1%
Equity ratio69.1%68.9%+0.2 pt
FY8/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million)10,500—+3.7%
FY8/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million)1,200—−16.5%
FY8/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million)1,250—−16.9%
FY8/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million)850—−20.6%
Annual dividend per share (¥)155.00110.00+40.9%

JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.