Bic Camera FY8/2026 Operating Profit Jumps 24% to a Record ¥37.7 Billion as Sales Top ¥1 Trillion

Net sales rose 6.8% to ¥1,041,165 million in the year to August 31, crossing the trillion-yen mark on strong smartphone, air-conditioner, PC and game sales and record duty-free revenue, and operating profit rose 24.4% to ¥37,664 million. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent climbed 16.5% to ¥20,353 million. For FY8/2027 the company forecasts operating profit of ¥39,000 million.

Bic Camera FY8/2026 earnings summary

Records at every line

Bic Camera Inc. (TSE: 3048), the Tokyo-based consumer-electronics retailer whose group includes the Kojima chain, reported consolidated results for FY8/2026, the year from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, on October 9, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 6.8% to ¥1,041,165 million, operating profit 24.4% to ¥37,664 million and ordinary profit 21.9% to ¥38,911 million. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 16.5% to ¥20,353 million, or ¥118.86 per share against ¥102.08. Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit all set records, and return on equity reached 11.5%.

Gross profit grew 8.1% to ¥281,631 million, faster than sales, while selling, general and administrative expenses rose 6.0% to ¥243,967 million. Across the electronics retail market refrigerators were weak, but smartphones, air conditioners, PCs and games sold well. Duty-free sales hit a record as the visitor mix shifted toward Southeast Asia and North America, helped by two new tourist-oriented Bic Camera Select stores in Sapporo and Naha and a one-hour extension of opening hours at the Namba store.

Merchandise sales and broadcasting

The merchandise sales segment, which accounts for almost all revenue, grew sales 6.9% to ¥1,028,663 million and segment profit, which the company measures at the ordinary-profit level, 23.7% to ¥36,926 million. Information and communications products, the largest category, rose 10.9% to ¥401,855 million, with mobile phones up 18.8% to ¥257,187 million. Home appliances grew 4.5% to ¥272,360 million on a 17.9% jump in seasonal appliances such as air conditioners, while refrigerators fell 4.3%. Audio-visual products rose 4.7% to ¥124,521 million, led by a 17.1% gain in cameras, and other products, including games, rose 4.6% to ¥229,867 million.

The BS digital broadcasting segment lifted sales 1.0% to ¥11,144 million as spot advertising, video streaming, anime and events offset lower time sales, but segment profit fell 5.8% to ¥1,924 million on higher program-production and advertising spending. During the year Bic Camera opened a hands-on flagship in Ikebukuro and a store in Urawa, and began selling a new private-label brand, Bic Idea, across the group in April. Kojima opened two Kojima × Bic Camera stores, in Sendai and in Kawaguchi on September 17, and the Air BicCamera joint venture with Japan Airport Terminal opened stores at Fukuoka Airport and in Ginza.

Cash and balance sheet

Operating cash flow rose to ¥39,525 million from ¥25,355 million, and cash and cash equivalents ended the year at ¥72,051 million, up ¥14,066 million. Total assets rose 6.0% to ¥522,214 million and net assets 8.8% to ¥230,372 million, lifting the equity ratio to 35.4% from 34.2%. The annual dividend rises to ¥48 from ¥41, and the company plans ¥50 for FY8/2027.

FY8/2027 outlook

For FY8/2027 Bic Camera forecasts net sales of ¥1,082,000 million (+3.9%), operating profit of ¥39,000 million (+3.5%), ordinary profit of ¥39,500 million (+1.5%) and net profit of ¥21,200 million (+4.2%), which would again be records at every line, with return on equity of 11.1%. It expects inbound tourism and online sales to drive growth, while higher wages and rising interest costs weigh on profit. Its Vision 2029 medium-term plan targets net sales of ¥1.1 trillion and operating profit of ¥40 billion in FY8/2029.

Bic Camera Inc. — full year FY8/2026 (September 1, 2025 – August 31, 2026), Japanese GAAP, consolidated. Balance-sheet rows compare August 31, 2026 with August 31, 2025; guidance and dividend rows are full-year FY8/2027 against FY8/2026. "—" indicates a figure not disclosed.
MetricFY8/2026FY8/2025Change
Net sales (¥ million)1,041,165974,483+6.8%
Gross profit (¥ million)281,631260,511+8.1%
SG&A expenses (¥ million)243,967230,236+6.0%
Operating profit (¥ million)37,66430,274+24.4%
Ordinary profit (¥ million)38,91131,929+21.9%
Pre-tax profit (¥ million)34,18929,862+14.5%
Net profit attrib. to owners of parent (¥ million)20,35317,476+16.5%
EPS (¥)118.86102.08+16.4%
Merchandise sales — revenue (¥ million)1,028,663962,040+6.9%
Merchandise sales — segment profit (¥ million)36,92629,842+23.7%
BS digital broadcasting — revenue (¥ million)11,14411,039+1.0%
BS digital broadcasting — segment profit (¥ million)1,9242,043−5.8%
Total assets (¥ million)522,214492,531+6.0%
Net assets (¥ million)230,372211,767+8.8%
Equity ratio35.4%34.2%+1.2 pt
FY8/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million)1,082,000—+3.9%
FY8/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million)39,000—+3.5%
FY8/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million)39,500—+1.5%
FY8/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million)21,200—+4.2%
Annual dividend per share (¥)48.0041.00+17.1%

JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.