Jewelry and watch resale drive the half
Yondoshi Holdings Inc. (TSE: 8008), the Tokyo-based owner of the 4°C jewelry brand, reported consolidated results for the first half of FY2/2027, the six months from March 1 to August 31, 2026, on October 9, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 21.5% to ¥39,442 million, operating profit 141.0% to ¥2,709 million and ordinary profit 119.2% to ¥2,871 million. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 99.2% to ¥1,557 million, or ¥72.50 per share against ¥36.41. Operating profit before goodwill amortization, which the company treats as a key indicator, rose 90.8% to ¥3,337 million.
Gross profit grew 14.9% to ¥12,387 million, while selling, general and administrative expenses were almost flat at ¥9,677 million. Part of the improvement was one-off: after moving current employees to a defined-contribution plan, an apparel subsidiary began expensing actuarial differences on its closed defined-benefit pension in a single year, which cut retirement-benefit costs and lifted operating profit by ¥452 million. The company booked ¥158 million of impairment losses and a ¥36 million loss on terminating a retirement-benefit plan as special losses.
Brand and apparel
The brand segment, centred on F.D.C. Products' 4°C jewelry business, grew sales 33.9% to ¥26,579 million and segment profit 143.4% to ¥2,175 million, as merchandising reforms and channel strategy lifted existing-store sales and the luxury-watch resale subsidiary widened its range, sharply increasing both sales and profit. The apparel segment grew sales 1.9% to ¥12,863 million and profit 30.6% to ¥1,033 million; a weak yen and higher costs weighed, but the lower pension expense and new stores and events at the Palette daily-fashion chain helped.
Balance sheet and outlook
Total assets rose 2.1% to ¥70,276 million from the end of February, mainly on higher inventories, and net assets 2.5% to ¥42,088 million, for an equity ratio of 59.9%. Short-term borrowings rose ¥1,900 million, operating cash flow was an outflow of ¥195 million, and cash and cash equivalents ended August at ¥1,568 million. The interim dividend rises to ¥42.50 from ¥41.50, with an annual ¥85 planned against ¥83.
Reflecting the first half, the company raised its full-year net sales forecast to ¥77,000 million (+10.1%) from ¥75,000 million, but kept operating profit at ¥4,300 million (+53.4%), ordinary profit at ¥4,600 million (+45.4%) and net profit at ¥2,650 million (+47.9%), citing the business environment and planned investment. FY2/2027 is the final year of its seventh medium-term management plan.
| Metric | H1 FY2/2027 | H1 FY2/2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (¥ million) | 39,442 | 32,474 | +21.5% |
| Gross profit (¥ million) | 12,387 | 10,777 | +14.9% |
| SG&A expenses (¥ million) | 9,677 | 9,652 | +0.3% |
| Operating profit (¥ million) | 2,709 | 1,124 | +141.0% |
| Operating profit before goodwill amortization (¥ million) | 3,337 | 1,748 | +90.8% |
| Ordinary profit (¥ million) | 2,871 | 1,310 | +119.2% |
| Pre-tax profit (¥ million) | 2,678 | 1,516 | +76.6% |
| Net profit attrib. to owners of parent (¥ million) | 1,557 | 781 | +99.2% |
| EPS (¥) | 72.50 | 36.41 | +99.1% |
| Brand — revenue (¥ million) | 26,579 | 19,848 | +33.9% |
| Brand — segment profit (¥ million) | 2,175 | 893 | +143.4% |
| Apparel — revenue (¥ million) | 12,863 | 12,625 | +1.9% |
| Apparel — segment profit (¥ million) | 1,033 | 791 | +30.6% |
| Total assets (¥ million) | 70,276 | 68,836 | +2.1% |
| Net assets (¥ million) | 42,088 | 41,067 | +2.5% |
| Equity ratio | 59.9% | 59.6% | +0.3 pt |
| FY2/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million) | 77,000 | — | +10.1% |
| FY2/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million) | 4,300 | — | +53.4% |
| FY2/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million) | 4,600 | — | +45.4% |
| FY2/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million) | 2,650 | — | +47.9% |
| Annual dividend per share (¥) | 85.00 | 83.00 | +2.4% |
JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.