4°C Owner Yondoshi H1 Operating Profit More Than Doubles as Jewelry and Luxury-Watch Resale Surge; Sales Forecast Raised

Net sales rose 21.5% to ¥39,442 million in the six months to August 31 and operating profit jumped 141.0% to ¥2,709 million as the 4°C jewelry brand grew existing-store sales and the group's luxury-watch resale business expanded sharply. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent nearly doubled, up 99.2% to ¥1,557 million. The company raised its full-year sales forecast to ¥77,000 million and kept its operating profit forecast of ¥4,300 million.

Yondoshi Holdings H1 FY2/2027 earnings summary

Jewelry and watch resale drive the half

Yondoshi Holdings Inc. (TSE: 8008), the Tokyo-based owner of the 4°C jewelry brand, reported consolidated results for the first half of FY2/2027, the six months from March 1 to August 31, 2026, on October 9, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 21.5% to ¥39,442 million, operating profit 141.0% to ¥2,709 million and ordinary profit 119.2% to ¥2,871 million. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 99.2% to ¥1,557 million, or ¥72.50 per share against ¥36.41. Operating profit before goodwill amortization, which the company treats as a key indicator, rose 90.8% to ¥3,337 million.

Gross profit grew 14.9% to ¥12,387 million, while selling, general and administrative expenses were almost flat at ¥9,677 million. Part of the improvement was one-off: after moving current employees to a defined-contribution plan, an apparel subsidiary began expensing actuarial differences on its closed defined-benefit pension in a single year, which cut retirement-benefit costs and lifted operating profit by ¥452 million. The company booked ¥158 million of impairment losses and a ¥36 million loss on terminating a retirement-benefit plan as special losses.

Brand and apparel

The brand segment, centred on F.D.C. Products' 4°C jewelry business, grew sales 33.9% to ¥26,579 million and segment profit 143.4% to ¥2,175 million, as merchandising reforms and channel strategy lifted existing-store sales and the luxury-watch resale subsidiary widened its range, sharply increasing both sales and profit. The apparel segment grew sales 1.9% to ¥12,863 million and profit 30.6% to ¥1,033 million; a weak yen and higher costs weighed, but the lower pension expense and new stores and events at the Palette daily-fashion chain helped.

Balance sheet and outlook

Total assets rose 2.1% to ¥70,276 million from the end of February, mainly on higher inventories, and net assets 2.5% to ¥42,088 million, for an equity ratio of 59.9%. Short-term borrowings rose ¥1,900 million, operating cash flow was an outflow of ¥195 million, and cash and cash equivalents ended August at ¥1,568 million. The interim dividend rises to ¥42.50 from ¥41.50, with an annual ¥85 planned against ¥83.

Reflecting the first half, the company raised its full-year net sales forecast to ¥77,000 million (+10.1%) from ¥75,000 million, but kept operating profit at ¥4,300 million (+53.4%), ordinary profit at ¥4,600 million (+45.4%) and net profit at ¥2,650 million (+47.9%), citing the business environment and planned investment. FY2/2027 is the final year of its seventh medium-term management plan.

Yondoshi Holdings Inc. — H1 FY2/2027 (March 1 – August 31, 2026), Japanese GAAP, consolidated. Balance-sheet rows compare August 31, 2026 with February 28, 2026; guidance and dividend rows are full-year FY2/2027 against FY2/2026. "—" indicates a figure not disclosed.
MetricH1 FY2/2027H1 FY2/2026Change
Net sales (¥ million)39,44232,474+21.5%
Gross profit (¥ million)12,38710,777+14.9%
SG&A expenses (¥ million)9,6779,652+0.3%
Operating profit (¥ million)2,7091,124+141.0%
Operating profit before goodwill amortization (¥ million)3,3371,748+90.8%
Ordinary profit (¥ million)2,8711,310+119.2%
Pre-tax profit (¥ million)2,6781,516+76.6%
Net profit attrib. to owners of parent (¥ million)1,557781+99.2%
EPS (¥)72.5036.41+99.1%
Brand — revenue (¥ million)26,57919,848+33.9%
Brand — segment profit (¥ million)2,175893+143.4%
Apparel — revenue (¥ million)12,86312,625+1.9%
Apparel — segment profit (¥ million)1,033791+30.6%
Total assets (¥ million)70,27668,836+2.1%
Net assets (¥ million)42,08841,067+2.5%
Equity ratio59.9%59.6%+0.3 pt
FY2/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million)77,000—+10.1%
FY2/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million)4,300—+53.4%
FY2/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million)4,600—+45.4%
FY2/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million)2,650—+47.9%
Annual dividend per share (¥)85.0083.00+2.4%

JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.