Champon drives the half
Ringer Hut Co., Ltd. (TSE: 8200), the Tokyo-based operator of the Ringer Hut Nagasaki champon chain and the Hamakatsu tonkatsu restaurants, reported consolidated results for the first half of FY2/2027, the six months from March 1 to August 31, 2026, on October 9, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 4.1% to ¥23,308 million, operating profit 41.6% to ¥1,118 million and ordinary profit 18.9% to ¥1,003 million. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 30.6% to ¥667 million, or ¥25.76 per share against ¥19.72.
The company said the restaurant industry still faces high food, utility and labour costs. It kept its focus on domestic vegetables, ran seasonal cold noodle dishes and a spicy summer champon, and marked Vegetable Day on August 31 with extra-vegetable MAX versions of its champon and sara udon. It opened seven stores in Japan and three abroad, two in Thailand and one in Cambodia, and closed six, ending August with 645 stores, 629 in Japan and 16 overseas, of which 150 are franchised.
Segments
The Nagasaki champon segment grew sales 4.5% to ¥19,093 million on existing-store sales of 104.5% of the prior year, and segment profit rose 58.3% to ¥940 million. The tonkatsu segment grew sales 1.2% to ¥4,088 million and profit 5.8% to ¥169 million, with existing-store sales at 100.9%. The equipment maintenance business, which services the group's own and franchised stores, saw sales fall 5.4% to ¥931 million and profit 14.1% to ¥97 million.
Balance sheet, dividend and outlook
Total assets rose 4.5% to ¥32,513 million from the end of February, mainly on higher cash and receivables, while long-term borrowings increased ¥856 million. Net assets rose 3.8% to ¥15,807 million, for an equity ratio of 48.6%. The interim dividend was raised by ¥1 to ¥7, and with a planned year-end ¥7 the annual payout would be ¥14 against ¥13.
The full-year forecast first published on April 10 is unchanged: net sales of ¥47,300 million (+4.9%), operating profit of ¥2,200 million (+55.1%), ordinary profit of ¥2,040 million (+27.6%) and net profit of ¥1,200 million (−30.5%). Half-year operating profit of ¥1,118 million came in above the ¥900 million the company had planned for the period.
| Metric | H1 FY2/2027 | H1 FY2/2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (¥ million) | 23,308 | 22,399 | +4.1% |
| Operating profit (¥ million) | 1,118 | 790 | +41.6% |
| Ordinary profit (¥ million) | 1,003 | 844 | +18.9% |
| Net profit attrib. to owners of parent (¥ million) | 667 | 511 | +30.6% |
| EPS (¥) | 25.76 | 19.72 | +30.6% |
| Comprehensive income (¥ million) | 757 | 466 | +62.5% |
| Nagasaki champon — revenue (¥ million) | 19,093 | 18,267 | +4.5% |
| Nagasaki champon — segment profit (¥ million) | 940 | 594 | +58.3% |
| Tonkatsu — revenue (¥ million) | 4,088 | 4,039 | +1.2% |
| Tonkatsu — segment profit (¥ million) | 169 | 160 | +5.8% |
| Equipment maintenance — revenue (¥ million) | 931 | 984 | −5.4% |
| Equipment maintenance — segment profit (¥ million) | 97 | 114 | −14.1% |
| Total assets (¥ million) | 32,513 | 31,124 | +4.5% |
| Net assets (¥ million) | 15,807 | 15,231 | +3.8% |
| Equity ratio | 48.6% | 48.9% | −0.3 pt |
| FY2/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million) | 47,300 | — | +4.9% |
| FY2/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million) | 2,200 | — | +55.1% |
| FY2/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million) | 2,040 | — | +27.6% |
| FY2/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million) | 1,200 | — | −30.5% |
| Annual dividend per share (¥) | 14.00 | 13.00 | +7.7% |
JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.