BOOKOFF Q1 Operating Profit Jumps 81% on Trading Cards and U.S. Stores; Net Profit More Than Doubles

Net sales rose 10.5% to ¥32,620 million in the three months to August 31 as existing stores beat last year in Japan and abroad, led by trading cards and hobby goods, and operating profit jumped 80.6% to ¥871 million. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 155.8% to ¥495 million. The company aims to reach its medium-term target of ¥5,000 million in ordinary profit in FY5/2027, a year early.

BOOKOFF Group Holdings Q1 FY5/2027 earnings summary

Existing stores lead

BOOKOFF GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (TSE: 9278), the Kanagawa-based operator of the BOOKOFF secondhand stores, reported consolidated results for the first quarter of FY5/2027, the three months from June 1 to August 31, 2026, on October 13, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 10.5% to ¥32,620 million, operating profit 80.6% to ¥871 million and ordinary profit 63.5% to ¥959 million. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 155.8% to ¥495 million, or ¥28.20 per share against ¥11.03.

New stores and higher existing-store sales in every segment drove growth. Costs rose with the opening of two large BOOKOFF SUPER BAZAAR stores and higher pay, but strong existing stores and higher profits overseas and in the premium-services business more than offset them. Under its medium-term plan to FY5/2028, BOOKOFF aims to hit its ¥5,000 million ordinary-profit target one year early.

Segments

The domestic BOOKOFF business took over two stores from franchisees and opened three, including two SUPER BAZAAR stores; directly run existing stores sold more trading cards and hobby goods, software media, books and consumer electronics, lifting sales 9.9% to ¥28,407 million and segment profit 17.0% to ¥1,314 million. Overseas sales rose 39.4% to ¥2,224 million and profit 68.5% to ¥361 million on new and recent BOOKOFF stores in the United States, though Jalan Jalan Japan stores in Malaysia saw lower existing-store sales. The premium-services business, centred on the hugall luxury-buying shops, cut its loss to ¥59 million from ¥144 million as higher precious-metal prices lifted purchases.

Balance sheet, dividend and outlook

Total assets rose 4.4% to ¥63,590 million on higher cash and inventory funded by bank borrowing, and net assets were little changed at ¥21,383 million, for an equity ratio of 33.1%. The company plans a year-end dividend of ¥40, against ¥36.

The full-year forecast is unchanged: net sales of ¥139,000 million (+6.8%), operating profit of ¥4,700 million (+6.7%), ordinary profit of ¥5,000 million (+5.9%) and net profit of ¥2,800 million (+1.3%).

BOOKOFF GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED — Q1 FY5/2027 (June 1 – August 31, 2026), Japanese GAAP, consolidated. Balance-sheet rows compare August 31, 2026 with May 31, 2026; guidance and dividend rows are full-year FY5/2027 against FY5/2026. "—" indicates a figure not disclosed.
MetricQ1 FY5/2027Q1 FY5/2026Change
Net sales (¥ million)32,62029,511+10.5%
Operating profit (¥ million)871482+80.6%
Ordinary profit (¥ million)959586+63.5%
Net profit attrib. to owners of parent (¥ million)495193+155.8%
EPS (¥)28.2011.03+155.7%
Domestic BOOKOFF — revenue (¥ million)28,40725,858+9.9%
Domestic BOOKOFF — segment profit (¥ million)1,3141,123+17.0%
Overseas — revenue (¥ million)2,2241,595+39.4%
Overseas — segment profit (¥ million)361214+68.5%
Total assets (¥ million)63,59060,937+4.4%
Net assets (¥ million)21,38321,431−0.2%
Equity ratio33.1%34.7%−1.6 pt
FY5/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million)139,000—+6.8%
FY5/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million)4,700—+6.7%
FY5/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million)5,000—+5.9%
FY5/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million)2,800—+1.3%
Annual dividend per share (¥)40.0036.00+11.1%

JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.