Sushi Chain Choushimaru Lifts H1 Operating Profit 32% and Net Profit 52% on Live-Counter Events; Guidance Kept

Net sales rose 8.5% to ¥12,602 million in the six months to August 31 as the Sushi Choushimaru chain leaned on chef-made sushi, whole-tuna specials and live performances at the counter, and operating profit jumped 31.6% to ¥1,297 million. Net profit rose 52.4% to ¥835 million. The full-year forecast of ¥1,880 million in operating profit is unchanged, and the planned dividend is ¥16 against ¥14.

Choushimaru H1 FY2/2027 earnings summary

Sharpening the core format

Choushimaru Co., Ltd. (TSE: 3075), the Chiba-based operator of the Sushi Choushimaru conveyor-belt sushi chain, reported non-consolidated results for the first half of FY2/2027, the six months from March 1 to August 31, 2026, on October 14, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 8.5% to ¥12,602 million, operating profit 31.6% to ¥1,297 million and ordinary profit 32.8% to ¥1,330 million. Net profit rose 52.4% to ¥835 million, or ¥66.70 per share against ¥43.87.

The company said it kept polishing its strengths, sushi made by chefs, bluefin tuna, silver-skinned fish and its eye for quality, buying tuna whole to offer rare cuts and developing direct-from-port seafood and Chiba produce. A July event built around live filleting and preparation in front of customers performed well. It opened Sushi Choushimaru Park City Nakano in Tokyo in May, closed the reservation-only Sushimoto in May and its Minami-Funabashi store in July, and refurbished the Machida store, ending August with 92 stores. Its En app added store stamps and takeaway ordering.

Balance sheet, dividend and outlook

Total assets rose 8.5% to ¥13,197 million from the end of February and net assets 7.8% to ¥9,455 million, for an equity ratio of 71.4%. The company plans a year-end dividend of ¥16, against ¥14 last year.

The full-year forecast is unchanged: net sales of ¥25,300 million (+6.9%), operating profit of ¥1,880 million (+19.3%), ordinary profit of ¥1,930 million (+20.9%) and net profit of ¥1,220 million (+21.2%). Choushimaru moved its year-end to February from May 15 in FY2/2025, so last year's first half has no year-earlier comparison of its own.

Choushimaru Co., Ltd. — H1 FY2/2027 (March 1 – August 31, 2026), Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated. Balance-sheet rows compare August 31, 2026 with February 28, 2026; guidance and dividend rows are full-year FY2/2027 against FY2/2026. "—" indicates a figure not disclosed.
MetricH1 FY2/2027H1 FY2/2026Change
Net sales (¥ million)12,60211,615+8.5%
Operating profit (¥ million)1,297986+31.6%
Ordinary profit (¥ million)1,3301,001+32.8%
Net profit (¥ million)835548+52.4%
EPS (¥)66.7043.87+52.0%
Total assets (¥ million)13,19712,160+8.5%
Net assets (¥ million)9,4558,774+7.8%
Equity ratio71.4%71.9%−0.5 pt
FY2/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million)25,300—+6.9%
FY2/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million)1,880—+19.3%
FY2/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million)1,930—+20.9%
FY2/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million)1,220—+21.2%
Annual dividend per share (¥)16.0014.00+14.3%

JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.