Saizeriya FY8/2026 Sales Top ¥300 Billion, Up 17%, as Operating Profit Rises 6%; 29% Profit Jump Forecast

The Italian family-restaurant chain grew net sales 17.4% to ¥301,483 million in the year to August 31 and lifted operating profit 5.9% to ¥16,419 million, as strong growth in Japan offset a profit dip in Asia. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent slipped 1.1% to ¥11,046 million. The company raised its dividend to ¥35 from ¥30 and forecasts operating profit of ¥21,200 million, up 29.1%, for the current year.

Saizeriya FY8/2026 earnings summary

Sales pass ¥300 billion

Saizeriya Co., Ltd. (TSE: 7581) reported consolidated results for FY8/2026, the twelve months from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, on October 14, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 17.4% to ¥301,483 million, operating profit 5.9% to ¥16,419 million and ordinary profit 6.5% to ¥16,830 million. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent fell 1.1% to ¥11,046 million, or ¥224.81 per share against ¥227.46, while comprehensive income more than doubled to ¥19,478 million.

The company finished rolling out ordering by QR code on customers' own phones to every restaurant at the end of December 2025, kept adding a breakfast menu to more locations, including Fukushima in January and Niigata in June 2026, and revised its main menu in June 2026. It has held menu prices through rising food and energy costs, but says it will now revise prices as conditions require to keep up quality.

Japan, Australia and Asia

In Japan, sales rose 17.6% to ¥203,336 million and segment profit 19.4% to ¥6,009 million, as in-store organisation, menu measures and digital tools offset the weak yen's effect on food and energy prices. The Australian operation, which mainly produces ingredients for the group, grew sales 26.6% to ¥14,116 million and more than doubled profit to ¥749 million. In Asia, new openings lifted sales 17.1% to ¥98,147 million, but profit fell 4.2% to ¥9,712 million. A new factory in Guangzhou was completed in January 2026, when the chain also opened its first restaurant in Wuhan; it opened a third restaurant in Vietnam in October 2025 and its first in Malaysia in June 2026.

Balance sheet and cash flow

Total assets rose 17.1% to ¥210,126 million, mainly on property and equipment and higher inventories, and net assets 15.7% to ¥135,552 million, for an equity ratio of 64.2%, down from 65.0%. Operating cash flow was ¥28,608 million. Capital expenditure on property and equipment came to ¥21,285 million, and the company spent ¥1,000 million on share buybacks. Cash and equivalents ended the year at ¥67,651 million.

Outlook and dividend

For FY8/2027 Saizeriya forecasts net sales of ¥333,700 million (+10.7%), operating profit of ¥21,200 million (+29.1%), ordinary profit of ¥20,800 million (+23.6%) and net profit of ¥13,400 million (+21.3%), with first-half operating profit roughly flat at ¥8,600 million. It raised the FY8/2026 year-end dividend to ¥35 from ¥30 and plans the same ¥35 for FY8/2027.

Saizeriya Co., Ltd. — full year FY8/2026 (September 1, 2025 – August 31, 2026), Japanese GAAP, consolidated. Balance-sheet rows compare August 31, 2026 with August 31, 2025; guidance and dividend rows are full-year FY8/2027 against FY8/2026. "—" indicates a figure not disclosed.
MetricFY8/2026FY8/2025Change
Net sales (¥ million)301,483256,714+17.4%
Operating profit (¥ million)16,41915,499+5.9%
Ordinary profit (¥ million)16,83015,805+6.5%
Net profit attrib. to owners of parent (¥ million)11,04611,164−1.1%
EPS (¥)224.81227.46−1.2%
Comprehensive income (¥ million)19,4787,676+153.8%
Japan — revenue (¥ million)203,336172,908+17.6%
Japan — segment profit (¥ million)6,0095,033+19.4%
Australia — revenue (¥ million)14,11611,148+26.6%
Australia — segment profit (¥ million)749325+130.3%
Asia — revenue (¥ million)98,14783,802+17.1%
Asia — segment profit (¥ million)9,71210,132−4.2%
Total assets (¥ million)210,126179,446+17.1%
Net assets (¥ million)135,552117,157+15.7%
Equity ratio64.2%65.0%−0.8 pt
FY8/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million)333,700—+10.7%
FY8/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million)21,200—+29.1%
FY8/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million)20,800—+23.6%
FY8/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million)13,400—+21.3%
Annual dividend per share (¥)35.0030.00+16.7%

JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.