Ramen Chain Operator INGS Grows FY8/2026 Sales 21% and Net Profit 43% on New Stores; Pays First Dividend of ¥31

Net sales rose 21.0% to ¥9,353 million in the year to August 31 as INGS opened 15 directly run restaurants and existing-store sales grew in both segments, and operating profit rose 25.9% to ¥618 million. Net profit climbed 43.2% to ¥390 million. The company is paying its first dividend, ¥31 a share, and forecasts sales of ¥10,858 million for FY8/2027.

INGS FY8/2026 full-year results summary

New stores and higher existing-store sales

INGS Inc. (TSE: 245A), the Tokyo-based operator of ramen chains including Raa-men Hayashida and of the CONA Italian bars, reported non-consolidated results for FY8/2026, the year from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, on October 15, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 21.0% to ¥9,353 million, operating profit 25.9% to ¥618 million and ordinary profit 32.4% to ¥595 million. Net profit rose 43.2% to ¥390 million, or ¥154.66 per share against ¥110.25. The company listed on the TSE Growth market in September 2024.

The ramen segment opened 12 directly run shops, including the new Ganso Yakibuta Center Urutora Shoten brand, and closed or rebranded others, ending the year with 46; existing-store sales were 105.0% of the prior year and delivery orders were priced the same as in store. Sales rose 24.6% to ¥5,087 million and segment profit 16.0% to ¥445 million; produced franchise-style shops numbered 73. The restaurant segment opened three CONA bars, ending with 37 directly run outlets and existing-store sales of 106.4%; sales rose 16.9% to ¥4,266 million and profit 61.3% to ¥173 million, after ¥108 million of goodwill and intangible amortization.

Balance sheet, dividend and outlook

Total assets rose 14.4% to ¥5,219 million and net assets 20.1% to ¥2,354 million, for an equity ratio of 45.1%. The company is paying a year-end dividend of ¥31, its first, and plans ¥35 for FY8/2027.

For FY8/2027 it forecasts net sales of ¥10,858 million (+16.1%), operating profit of ¥690 million (+11.7%), ordinary profit of ¥659 million (+10.7%) and net profit of ¥434 million (+11.5%), with new openings led by Raa-men Hayashida.

INGS Inc. — full year FY8/2026 (September 1, 2025 – August 31, 2026), Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated. Balance-sheet rows compare August 31, 2026 with August 31, 2025; guidance and dividend rows are full-year FY8/2027 against FY8/2026. "—" indicates a figure not disclosed.
MetricFY8/2026FY8/2025Change
Net sales (¥ million)9,3537,732+21.0%
Operating profit (¥ million)618490+25.9%
Ordinary profit (¥ million)595449+32.4%
Net profit (¥ million)390272+43.2%
EPS (¥)154.66110.25+40.3%
Ramen — revenue (¥ million)5,0874,083+24.6%
Ramen — segment profit (¥ million)445383+16.0%
Restaurants — revenue (¥ million)4,2663,649+16.9%
Restaurants — segment profit (¥ million)173107+61.3%
Total assets (¥ million)5,2194,563+14.4%
Net assets (¥ million)2,3541,960+20.1%
Equity ratio45.1%43.0%+2.1 pt
FY8/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million)10,858—+16.1%
FY8/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million)690—+11.7%
FY8/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million)659—+10.7%
FY8/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million)434—+11.5%
Annual dividend per share (¥)31.000.00n.m.

JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.