SHIFT FY Sales Jump 24.5% and Beat Targets, but Net Profit Falls 17% on Equity-Method Loss; First Dividend Paid

The software-testing and IT services group grew net sales 24.5% to ¥161,600 million in the year to August 31 and operating profit 11.6% to ¥17,445 million, slightly beating its own targets. A ¥3,861 million loss on equity-method investments pulled ordinary profit down 12.3% and net profit attributable to owners of the parent 16.8% to ¥7,430 million. The company paid its first dividend, ¥4.53, and forecasts sales of ¥190,000 million this year.

SHIFT FY8/2026 earnings summary

Growth outpaces profit

SHIFT Inc. (TSE: 3697) reported consolidated results for FY8/2026, the twelve months from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, on October 15, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 24.5% to ¥161,600 million, helped by stronger selling and the consolidation of Nissay Com, and operating profit grew 11.6% to ¥17,445 million. Profit lagged sales because recruiting costs returned to normal after hiring was deliberately held back the year before, and because sales staff were concentrated on winning future large projects, which temporarily lowered utilization. Adjusted operating profit, which adds back goodwill amortization and M&A costs, rose 14.8% to ¥20,259 million, 101.3% of the ¥20,000 million target. A ¥3,861 million equity-method investment loss cut ordinary profit 12.3% to ¥13,320 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent fell 16.8% to ¥7,430 million; on the adjusted basis it was ¥10,120 million, 112.4% of target.

Development grows fastest

Under the new segment structure adopted in the fourth quarter, consulting grew sales 30.3% to ¥19,263 million and operating profit 26.9% to ¥5,449 million on demand for digital transformation and business reform. Development, boosted by Nissay Com, grew sales 35.8% to ¥65,107 million, while higher SG&A held its profit gain to 16.0%, at ¥5,838 million. Testing, the founding quality-assurance business, grew sales 11.7% to ¥64,382 million and remained the largest profit source at ¥16,897 million, up 6.1%. The BPaaS back-office business lifted profit 76.0% to ¥801 million, and a new investment-platform segment, created by consolidating investment partnerships, posted sales of ¥638 million and a ¥361 million operating loss.

Balance sheet, dividend and outlook

Total assets rose 42.4% to ¥109,685 million, including ¥14,477 million more goodwill from acquisitions, funded mainly by ¥22,676 million more long-term borrowings; with share buybacks also lifting treasury stock, the equity ratio fell to 37.9% from 52.7%. Operating cash flow was ¥13,723 million. The company paid its first year-end dividend of ¥4.53 and plans ¥5.20 for FY8/2027, when it expects net sales of ¥190,000 million (+17.6%), adjusted operating profit of ¥25,000 million (+23.4%) and adjusted net profit of ¥16,500 million (+63.0%). On October 15 it also decided to set up an investment partnership, run by subsidiary SHIFT Growth Capital, into which SHIFT and Tokyo Gas agreed in principle to commit ¥15 billion in total, to invest in domestic system integrators and software companies.

SHIFT Inc. — full year FY8/2026 (September 1, 2025 – August 31, 2026), Japanese GAAP, consolidated. Balance-sheet rows compare August 31, 2026 with August 31, 2025; guidance and dividend rows are full-year FY8/2027 against FY8/2026. "—" indicates a figure not disclosed.
MetricFY8/2026FY8/2025Change
Net sales (¥ million)161,600129,819+24.5%
Operating profit (¥ million)17,44515,628+11.6%
Adjusted operating profit (¥ million)20,25917,641+14.8%
EBITDA (¥ million)21,60418,868+14.5%
Ordinary profit (¥ million)13,32015,181−12.3%
Net profit attrib. to owners of parent (¥ million)7,4308,935−16.8%
Adjusted net profit (¥ million)10,12010,947−7.6%
EPS (¥)28.7233.93−15.4%
Consulting — revenue (¥ million)19,26314,789+30.3%
Consulting — segment profit (¥ million)5,4494,295+26.9%
Development — revenue (¥ million)65,10747,949+35.8%
Development — segment profit (¥ million)5,8385,034+16.0%
Testing — revenue (¥ million)64,38257,612+11.7%
Testing — segment profit (¥ million)16,89715,929+6.1%
Total assets (¥ million)109,68577,001+42.4%
Net assets (¥ million)42,19741,037+2.8%
Equity ratio37.9%52.7%−14.8 pt
FY8/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million)190,000—+17.6%
FY8/2027 guidance — adjusted operating profit (¥ million)25,000—+23.4%
FY8/2027 guidance — adjusted net profit (¥ million)16,500—+63.0%
Annual dividend per share (¥)4.530.00new

JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.