Money Forward Swings to a Nine-Month Profit as Sales Jump 33% and Adjusted EBITDA Nearly Triples

The cloud accounting and personal-finance software group grew net sales 32.9% to ¥46,908 million in the nine months to August 31 and swung to an operating profit of ¥1,686 million from a ¥1,979 million loss, as SaaS ARR rose 29.7% to ¥48,645 million and adjusted EBITDA nearly tripled to ¥9,896 million. Despite ¥2,429 million of costs from a May security breach, net profit attributable to owners of the parent came to ¥498 million.

Money Forward 9M FY11/2026 earnings summary

SaaS scale turns into profit

Money Forward, Inc. (TSE: 3994) reported consolidated results for the first nine months of FY11/2026, December 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, on October 15, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 32.9% to ¥46,908 million, adjusted EBITDA jumped 196.5% to ¥9,896 million, and the group swung to an operating profit of ¥1,686 million and an ordinary profit of ¥328 million. SaaS ARR, its annual recurring revenue, grew 29.7% to ¥48,645 million, including ¥37,589 million from corporate customers, up 31.2%, and ¥3,082 million from sole proprietors, up 18.3%. Special losses of ¥2,809 million, mostly ¥2,429 million of costs related to unauthorized access to its GitHub environment in May, held net profit attributable to owners of the parent to ¥498 million, against a ¥3,384 million loss a year earlier.

Business segment leads

The Business segment, home of the Money Forward Cloud back-office suite, grew sales 50.4% to ¥37,478 million and turned a ¥990 million loss into a ¥2,050 million segment profit, helped by price revisions in June 2025, larger and multi-product customers, AI agent releases, growing use of its business card and the consolidation of Money Forward GRG; third-quarter Business sales were up 52% on the year. The Home segment, built on the Money Forward ME personal-finance app, grew sales 13.3% to ¥3,902 million and profit 41.0% to ¥966 million, with premium subscribers passing 682,000 despite some impact from the breach. The X segment, which builds services for financial institutions, grew sales 33.6% to ¥2,946 million. In the Finance segment, the HIRAC FUND venture fund sold one unlisted holding, booking ¥2,134 million of sales from investment securities.

Balance sheet and outlook

Total assets rose 9.2% to ¥139,353 million and net assets 4.7% to ¥58,470 million; the equity ratio slipped to 29.7% from 32.0%. The company kept its full-year forecast, given as a range: net sales of ¥60,500 million to ¥62,300 million, up 20.2% to 23.7%, adjusted EBITDA of ¥10,500 million to ¥11,500 million and an operating result between a ¥500 million loss and a ¥1,500 million profit. Excluding Next Solution and Smartcamp, sold last year, it puts underlying sales growth at 33.1% to 37.1%. No dividend is planned.

Money Forward, Inc. — first nine months of FY11/2026 (December 1, 2025 – August 31, 2026), Japanese GAAP, consolidated. Balance-sheet rows compare August 31, 2026 with November 30, 2025; guidance and dividend rows are full-year FY11/2026 against FY11/2025. "—" indicates a figure not disclosed.
Metric9M FY11/20269M FY11/2025Change
Net sales (¥ million)46,90835,306+32.9%
SaaS ARR (¥ million)48,64537,519+29.7%
Adjusted EBITDA (¥ million)9,8963,338+196.5%
Operating profit (¥ million)1,686−1,979loss to profit
Ordinary profit (¥ million)328−2,375loss to profit
Net profit attrib. to owners of parent (¥ million)498−3,384loss to profit
EPS (¥)8.99−61.43loss to profit
Business — revenue (¥ million)37,47824,915+50.4%
Business — segment profit (¥ million)2,050−990loss to profit
Home — revenue (¥ million)3,9023,443+13.3%
Home — segment profit (¥ million)966685+41.0%
X — revenue (¥ million)2,9462,205+33.6%
X — segment profit (¥ million)375235+59.0%
Total assets (¥ million)139,353127,567+9.2%
Net assets (¥ million)58,47055,865+4.7%
Equity ratio29.7%32.0%−2.3 pt

JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.