MANI FY8/2026 Profit Jumps 56% to Record as Dental Burs Return to China Sales; Revenue Up 10%

The maker of surgical knives, eyeless suture needles and dental instruments grew net sales 10.2% to ¥33,018 million in the year to August 31 and lifted operating profit 21.4% to ¥9,943 million, both records, as diamond-bur sales resumed in China and the weak yen lifted overseas revenue. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent jumped 55.9% to ¥7,237 million. The company forecasts operating profit of ¥10,800 million for the current year.

MANI FY8/2026 earnings summary

Record results

MANI, INC. (TSE: 7730) reported consolidated results for FY8/2026, the twelve months from September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026, on October 15, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 10.2% to ¥33,018 million and gross profit 13.8% to ¥21,976 million, helped by a lower cost-of-sales ratio after diamond-bur sales resumed. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose 8.2% to ¥12,032 million on head-office staffing, the launch of a U.S. subsidiary and reorganisation at its German unit, but operating profit still climbed 21.4% to ¥9,943 million. Foreign-exchange gains lifted ordinary profit 27.6% to ¥10,554 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 55.9% to ¥7,237 million, or ¥73.47 per share, after a ¥302 million impairment loss tied to closing its Takanezawa plant.

MANI voluntarily recalled its diamond burs, a dental cutting tool, from March 2025. After Chinese regulators gave approval on October 29, 2025 it resumed sales there in November, and recovery has run ahead of plan: annual diamond-bur sales in China came back to ¥2.2 billion, about 88% of their pre-recall level, against an original target of around 90% within two years.

Three product segments

Surgical products, led by ophthalmic knives for cataract surgery, grew sales 9.7% to ¥10,172 million and segment profit 15.3% to ¥3,551 million on strong demand in Europe and North America, offsetting a slight fall in China. Eyeless needles grew sales 8.2% to ¥12,098 million and profit 16.9% to ¥4,678 million on higher shipments to China, Thailand and India, where customers won group-purchasing contracts and global manufacturers adopted MANI needles. Dental products grew sales 13.0% to ¥10,748 million and profit 54.3% to ¥1,713 million on the return of diamond burs in China and strong sales in India.

Balance sheet and investments

Total assets rose to ¥65,087 million from ¥57,987 million, mainly on ¥8,070 million more cash, and net assets to ¥58,986 million after ¥3,938 million in dividends. Operating cash flow was ¥11,844 million. During the year MANI agreed to take a 36.67% stake in German ophthalmic distributor iRIS EYE and formed a capital and business alliance with Swiss dental start-up Odne, whose root-canal products it will sell exclusively in Japan.

Outlook and dividend

Assuming a stronger yen of ¥150 to the dollar and ¥175 to the euro, MANI forecasts FY8/2027 net sales of ¥36,500 million (+10.5%), operating profit of ¥10,800 million (+8.6%), ordinary profit of ¥10,900 million (+3.3%) and net profit of ¥7,600 million (+5.0%). It is paying ¥41 per share for FY8/2026, as initially planned (¥17 interim and ¥24 year-end), and plans ¥42 for FY8/2027.

MANI, INC. — full year FY8/2026 (September 1, 2025 – August 31, 2026), Japanese GAAP, consolidated. Balance-sheet rows compare August 31, 2026 with August 31, 2025; guidance and dividend rows are full-year FY8/2027 against FY8/2026. "—" indicates a figure not disclosed.
MetricFY8/2026FY8/2025Change
Net sales (¥ million)33,01829,968+10.2%
Gross profit (¥ million)21,97619,317+13.8%
Operating profit (¥ million)9,9438,193+21.4%
Ordinary profit (¥ million)10,5548,271+27.6%
Net profit attrib. to owners of parent (¥ million)7,2374,643+55.9%
EPS (¥)73.4747.14+55.9%
Surgical products — revenue (¥ million)10,1729,274+9.7%
Surgical products — segment profit (¥ million)3,5513,080+15.3%
Eyeless needles — revenue (¥ million)12,09811,184+8.2%
Eyeless needles — segment profit (¥ million)4,6784,002+16.9%
Dental products — revenue (¥ million)10,7489,509+13.0%
Dental products — segment profit (¥ million)1,7131,110+54.3%
Total assets (¥ million)65,08757,987+12.2%
Net assets (¥ million)58,98653,561+10.1%
FY8/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million)36,500—+10.5%
FY8/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million)10,800—+8.6%
FY8/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million)10,900—+3.3%
FY8/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million)7,600—+5.0%

JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.