Profit growing at five times the rate of revenue
Iida Group Holdings Co., Ltd. (TSE: 3291) published consolidated results for the three months to June 30, 2026 on August 7, 2026 under IFRS. Revenue rose 16.7% to ¥380,523 million, operating profit 81.3% to ¥25,743 million, pre-tax profit 98.7% to ¥23,167 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent 89.2% to ¥15,172 million, for earnings per share of ¥54.91 against ¥29.02.
The operating margin widened to 6.8% from 4.4%. For a volume homebuilder that is the number that matters: Iida sells built-for-sale detached houses, a business where a 2.4-point margin move is worth far more than the revenue growth beside it. Note also that profit attributable to owners of the parent (¥15,172 million) exceeds total quarterly profit (¥14,929 million), because non-controlling interests carried a loss.
Six brands, five of them up
The group reports by brand company. Hajime Construction is the largest at ¥102,924 million of revenue (+19.3%) with segment profit up 32.7% to ¥7,277 million. Iida Sangyo was the strongest of the large brands on profit, up 51.4% to ¥6,901 million on revenue up 21.4%. ArnestOne lifted revenue 16.3% to ¥73,902 million and profit 31.7%, and Touei Housing revenue 15.1% with profit up 29.7%.
IDI Home, the smallest, produced the largest percentage move — profit up 525.4% to ¥863 million on revenue up 22.5% — but from a base of ¥138 million, so the figure says more about last year than this one. The single exception was Tact Home: revenue up 6.5% to ¥43,187 million but profit down 6.7% to ¥2,588 million, the only brand to go backwards.
Inventory discipline, and a market that turned
The company frames the quarter against its medium-term targets — an operating margin of 4.0%, detached-house sales dependency of 70.0% and ROE of 10.0% or above — pursued through "strengthening the competitiveness of core businesses" and "expanding the business portfolio". In the built-for-sale detached-house business specifically it points to maintaining appropriate inventory levels. Registered listings on the REINS network began rising again in June, which the company notes as a change in the market backdrop.
At a 6.8% operating margin the quarter is already running well above the 4.0% medium-term target, which is the clearest evidence that the inventory discipline is holding.
Balance sheet, guidance and a dividend that is not what it looks like
Total assets rose 2.1% from the March year-end to ¥2,051,188 million while equity attributable to owners of the parent was near-flat at ¥1,023,106 million, so the ratio eased to 49.9% from 50.8%. Comprehensive income was ¥15,524 million (+132.1%).
Guidance for FY3/2027 is unchanged: revenue of ¥1,663,000 million (+10.2%), operating profit of ¥103,600 million (+9.7%), pre-tax profit of ¥95,500 million (+6.2%) and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥65,500 million (+3.5%), for earnings per share of ¥237.04. First-half targets are ¥778,000 million, ¥46,500 million, ¥42,700 million and ¥29,300 million. The quarter has delivered 24.8% of the full-year operating-profit target.
The annual dividend forecast of ¥92.00 per share is below last year's ¥100.00, but the two are not comparable as headline figures: FY3/2026's interim payment of ¥55.00 comprised an ordinary dividend of ¥45.00 plus a ¥10.00 commemorative dividend marking the company's participation in the Osaka-Kansai Expo. Against the ordinary component alone — ¥45.00 interim and ¥45.00 year-end — this year's ¥46.00 and ¥46.00 are both increases.
| Metric | Q1 FY3/2027 | Q1 FY3/2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (¥ million) | 380,523 | 326,061 | +16.7% |
| Operating profit (¥ million) | 25,743 | 14,198 | +81.3% |
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 4.4% | +2.4 pt |
| Pre-tax profit (¥ million) | 23,167 | 11,657 | +98.7% |
| Net profit attrib. to owners of parent (¥ million) | 15,172 | 8,019 | +89.2% |
| Comprehensive income (¥ million) | 15,524 | 6,687 | +132.1% |
| EPS (¥) | 54.91 | 29.02 | +89.2% |
| Hajime Construction Group — revenue (¥ million) | 102,924 | 86,241 | +19.3% |
| Hajime Construction Group — segment profit (¥ million) | 7,277 | 5,483 | +32.7% |
| Iida Sangyo Group — revenue (¥ million) | 76,988 | 63,442 | +21.4% |
| Iida Sangyo Group — segment profit (¥ million) | 6,901 | 4,558 | +51.4% |
| Touei Housing Group — revenue (¥ million) | 57,747 | 50,182 | +15.1% |
| Touei Housing Group — segment profit (¥ million) | 5,304 | 4,090 | +29.7% |
| Tact Home Group — revenue (¥ million) | 43,187 | 40,535 | +6.5% |
| Tact Home Group — segment profit (¥ million) | 2,588 | 2,775 | −6.7% |
| ArnestOne Group — revenue (¥ million) | 73,902 | 63,518 | +16.3% |
| ArnestOne Group — segment profit (¥ million) | 5,608 | 4,258 | +31.7% |
| IDI Home — revenue (¥ million) | 17,048 | 13,919 | +22.5% |
| IDI Home — segment profit (¥ million) | 863 | 138 | +525.4% |
| Total assets (¥ million) | 2,051,188 | 2,008,739 | +2.1% |
| Equity attrib. to owners of parent (¥ million) | 1,023,106 | 1,020,964 | +0.2% |
| Equity ratio | 49.9% | 50.8% | −0.9 pt |
| FY3/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million) | 1,663,000 | — | +10.2% |
| FY3/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million) | 103,600 | — | +9.7% |
| FY3/2027 guidance — pre-tax profit (¥ million) | 95,500 | — | +6.2% |
| FY3/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million) | 65,500 | — | +3.5% |
| FY3/2027 guidance — EPS (¥) | 237.04 | — | n.m. |
| Annual dividend per share (¥) | 92.00 | 100.00 | −8.0% |
JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.