The order book is the number that matters
Suntec Corporation (TSE: 1960), an electrical and facilities contractor, published consolidated results for the three months to June 30, 2026 on August 10, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 15.1% to ¥16,077 million, operating profit 252.3% to ¥958 million, ordinary profit 145.0% to ¥1,156 million and net profit 225.8% to ¥875 million, for earnings per share of ¥57.01 against ¥17.50.
For a contractor the order book leads the revenue line, and this one moved a long way: orders of ¥26,367 million, up 184.3%, because the company won large data-centre construction contracts in Malaysia and Indonesia. That is roughly 64% more than the quarter's own revenue, and it is the figure that sets up the coming years rather than this one. Work in hand also progressed smoothly, which is what carried revenue up 15.1%.
Two things lifted profit, and one of them will not repeat
The 252.3% jump in operating profit has two named causes and they are of different kinds. The first is ordinary: cost-reduction work lifted the gross margin above plan. The second is not — the company had been worried about the collectability of payment on a solar power plant project, that payment became certain, and it therefore reversed ¥381 million of its allowance for doubtful accounts, which cut selling and administrative expenses. On operating profit of ¥958 million that reversal is a large share, and it is a one-off. Below that, ordinary profit was helped by rent and land-lease income running at its usual steady level.
Facility Construction, which is essentially the whole company, grew revenue 15.2% to ¥15,967 million and profit 245.8% to ¥1,009 million. Within it, interior wiring work grew to ¥11,674 million from ¥10,652 million, power work to ¥2,794 million from ¥2,350 million, and air-conditioning and plumbing work to ¥1,499 million from ¥860 million — a 74% rise in that last line. Equipment Manufacturing is small and going backwards: revenue down 8.5% to ¥120 million and the loss widening to ¥31 million from ¥22 million.
A stronger balance sheet, and guidance that assumes a much weaker rest of the year
Total assets fell 3.0% from the March year-end to ¥58,749 million, mainly a ¥3,294 million fall in notes and completed-work receivables against ¥925 million more cash and ¥343 million more investment securities. Liabilities fell ¥2,027 million to ¥24,823 million. Net assets edged up 0.7% to ¥33,926 million, lifting the equity ratio to 57.3% from 55.3%.
Guidance is unchanged, and its shape is worth stating plainly. For the full year the company expects net sales of ¥74,000 million (+21.2%) but operating profit of ¥2,700 million (−10.4%), ordinary profit of ¥3,200 million (−15.5%) and net profit of ¥2,300 million (−16.8%), for earnings per share of ¥149.79. For the first half it expects net sales of ¥32,000 million (+13.5%) and operating profit of ¥1,000 million (−15.1%). Set against a first quarter that already earned ¥958 million, that half-year figure implies roughly ¥42 million of operating profit in the second quarter. Construction revenue and margin are lumpy by period, and the company has not revised its forecast; but the quarter has banked 35.5% of the full-year operating-profit target on 21.7% of the revenue target. The annual dividend is guided down to ¥55.00 from ¥65.00, holding the payout ratio near 37%.
| Metric | Q1 FY3/2027 | Q1 FY3/2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (¥ million) | 16,077 | 13,969 | +15.1% |
| Orders received (¥ million) | 26,367 | — | +184.3% |
| Operating profit (¥ million) | 958 | 272 | +252.3% |
| Operating margin | 6.0% | 1.9% | +4.1 pt |
| Ordinary profit (¥ million) | 1,156 | 471 | +145.0% |
| Net profit (¥ million) | 875 | 268 | +225.8% |
| EPS (¥) | 57.01 | 17.50 | +225.8% |
| Facility Construction — revenue (¥ million) | 15,967 | 13,863 | +15.2% |
| Facility Construction — segment profit (¥ million) | 1,009 | 291 | +245.8% |
| Equipment Manufacturing — revenue (¥ million) | 120 | 131 | −8.5% |
| Equipment Manufacturing — segment profit (¥ million) | −31 | −22 | loss widened |
| Total assets (¥ million) | 58,749 | 60,543 | −3.0% |
| Net assets (¥ million) | 33,926 | 33,692 | +0.7% |
| Equity ratio | 57.3% | 55.3% | +2.0 pt |
| FY3/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million) | 74,000 | — | +21.2% |
| FY3/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million) | 2,700 | — | −10.4% |
| FY3/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million) | 3,200 | — | −15.5% |
| FY3/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million) | 2,300 | — | −16.8% |
| FY3/2027 guidance — EPS (¥) | 149.79 | — | n.m. |
| Annual dividend per share (¥) | 55.00 | 65.00 | −15.4% |
JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.