Margin, not volume, did the work
CyberSolutions Inc. (TSE: 436A) published non-consolidated results for the three months to July 31, 2026 on August 31, 2026 under IFRS. Revenue rose 4.3% to ¥913 million, operating profit 11.8% to ¥407 million, pre-tax profit 12.0% to ¥406 million and profit for the period 7.2% to ¥277 million, for earnings per share of ¥17.52 against ¥17.24.
The shape of the quarter is unusual: revenue grew slowly but profit grew nearly three times as fast, so the operating margin widened to 44.6% from 41.6%. That is a high margin by any standard, and it is what makes the modest top line easier to read — the incremental sale of a cloud subscription carries very little incremental cost.
For context on the comparison, the prior-year quarter itself grew 17.6% in revenue and 46.2% in operating profit. Against that base, 4.3% revenue growth is a marked deceleration, while the profit line has continued to compound.
Security is growing, communication is flat
The company runs a single reporting segment — digital communication and cyber security — but discloses two service lines. Security Solutions, covering mail sanitisation, threat defence and data-leak prevention, generated ¥539 million, up 7.2%. Communication Solutions, covering business mail, chat and groupware, generated ¥374 million, up 0.2% — effectively flat. Security is now 59.1% of revenue and is the only line growing at a meaningful rate.
The company points to two demand drivers. Corporate adoption of generative AI and the settling-in of hybrid work have sharpened awareness of data-leak prevention and governance, while targeted attacks and ransomware continue to grow more sophisticated. Separately, it expects special demand in the public sector from Japan's third-phase prefectural information-security cloud and third-phase municipal network hardening programmes. Its flagship cloud products are CYBERMAILΣ, ENTERPRISEAUDITΣ, MAILGATESΣ and Cloud Mail SECURITY SUITE.
Comprehensive income, balance sheet and guidance
Comprehensive income tripled to ¥823 million from ¥258 million, a far larger jump than the 7.2% rise in profit. The gap is other comprehensive income of ¥546 million, recognised alongside a ¥797 million increase in other financial assets — a mark-to-market movement rather than trading performance, and one that should not be read as recurring earnings.
Total assets rose 7.0% from the April year-end to ¥7,654 million, with cash and deposits down ¥254 million against those financial-asset and ¥41 million property increases. Liabilities fell ¥100 million to ¥2,810 million as ¥286 million of accrued income taxes and ¥75 million of provisions were paid down, partly offset by higher deferred tax liabilities and contract liabilities. Equity rose 14.1% to ¥4,844 million after ¥253 million of dividends, lifting the equity ratio to 63.3% from 59.3%.
Full-year FY4/2027 guidance is unchanged: revenue of ¥4,000 million (+13.5%), operating profit of ¥1,800 million (+20.0%), pre-tax profit of ¥1,800 million (+20.1%) and profit of ¥1,200 million (+10.8%), for earnings per share of ¥76.04. The quarter delivered 22.6% of the full-year operating-profit target on 22.8% of the revenue target — but the guidance calls for 13.5% revenue growth against the 4.3% just reported, so the remaining three quarters need to accelerate materially. The annual dividend is raised to ¥38.00 from ¥32.00, split ¥19.00 interim and ¥19.00 final.
| Metric | Q1 FY4/2027 | Q1 FY4/2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (¥ million) | 913 | 875 | +4.3% |
| Operating profit (¥ million) | 407 | 364 | +11.8% |
| Operating margin | 44.6% | 41.6% | +3.0 pt |
| Pre-tax profit (¥ million) | 406 | 362 | +12.0% |
| Net profit (¥ million) | 277 | 258 | +7.2% |
| Comprehensive income (¥ million) | 823 | 258 | +218.5% |
| EPS (¥) | 17.52 | 17.24 | +1.6% |
| Total assets (¥ million) | 7,654 | 7,154 | +7.0% |
| Shareholders' equity (¥ million) | 4,844 | 4,244 | +14.1% |
| Equity ratio | 63.3% | 59.3% | +4.0 pt |
| FY4/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million) | 4,000 | — | +13.5% |
| FY4/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million) | 1,800 | — | +20.0% |
| FY4/2027 guidance — pre-tax profit (¥ million) | 1,800 | — | +20.1% |
| FY4/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million) | 1,200 | — | +10.8% |
| FY4/2027 guidance — EPS (¥) | 76.04 | — | n.m. |
| Annual dividend per share (¥) | 38.00 | 32.00 | +18.8% |
JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.