Smaller, and profitable for the first time
Ryukyu Asteeda Sports Club Inc. (TSE: 7364) published non-consolidated interim results for the six months to June 30, 2026 on August 31, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales fell 17.7% to ¥198 million, but operating profit came in at ¥42 million against a ¥38 million loss, ordinary profit at ¥40 million against a ¥40 million loss and net profit at ¥40 million against a ¥25 million loss, for earnings per share of ¥23.11 against a loss of ¥15.04.
The company attributes the swing directly to the restructuring of unprofitable businesses carried out in the previous year. That restructuring is also why revenue fell: to concentrate resources on its growth business, the company has now completed the withdrawal from every directly operated restaurant and retired the food-service segment entirely. Revenue is smaller because the loss-making part of it is gone.
Operating cash flow was a ¥10 million inflow — positive, but an order of magnitude smaller than the reported operating profit, which is worth noting for a company of this size.
The sports club is not the business that earns
The two remaining segments could hardly be more different. Asteeda Salon — a membership community for company owners, plus the large-scale Asteeda Executive Salon business conference — generated ¥165 million of revenue and ¥124 million of segment profit, helped by steady membership and by revenue from the Asteeda Executive Salon 2026 in Nozawa Onsen village held in June. It is 83.2% of revenue and the whole of the profit.
Sports-related, the table-tennis club itself, generated ¥33 million of revenue and a ¥31 million segment loss. Ryukyu Asteeda finished fourth in the 2025–26 T.League season, and the company says new sponsor acquisition has slowed. The 2026–27 season opened in July 2026 with the team, in the company's words, aiming to reclaim the title.
On the salon side the company plans two executive-salon events in 2026 and three or more in 2027, and expects the November 2026 event in Okinawa to draw more attendees and more revenue than last year's. The seasonality matters for reading the half: the events are lumpy, and the second one falls in the second half.
Negative net worth and a going-concern note
The balance sheet remains the problem. Current assets were ¥100 million against current liabilities of ¥192 million and fixed liabilities of ¥96 million, leaving net assets at a deficit of ¥184 million — narrowed from a ¥224 million deficit at the December year-end, but still a deficit, and an equity ratio of −177.6%. Total assets are ¥103 million.
During the half the company also carried out a reduction of stated capital and reserves, cutting stated capital by ¥196 million and the capital reserve by ¥159 million, leaving each at ¥50 million. This is a reclassification within equity that creates room to absorb accumulated losses; it does not add cash and does not change net assets.
The filing states plainly that the negative net worth constitutes an event or condition giving rise to material doubt about the going-concern assumption. The company's stated remedies are to cut costs in the sports business, concentrate management resources on Asteeda Salon and the Executive Salon, and raise financing as required. It adds that these measures are still in progress and that the salon plan rests on forecasts of future sales, so material uncertainty is recognised at this point; the interim statements are prepared on a going-concern basis and do not reflect that uncertainty.
Full-year FY12/2026 guidance was revised and now stands at net sales of ¥486 million (+4.7%), operating profit of ¥54 million, ordinary profit of ¥50 million and net profit of ¥50 million, for earnings per share of ¥28.83 — against losses on every profit line a year earlier. The half already delivered 77.8% of the full-year operating-profit target on 40.8% of the sales target. No dividend is planned, as in FY12/2025.
| Metric | H1 FY12/2026 | H1 FY12/2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (¥ million) | 198 | 240 | −17.7% |
| Operating profit (¥ million) | 42 | −38 | loss to profit |
| Ordinary profit (¥ million) | 40 | −40 | loss to profit |
| Net profit (¥ million) | 40 | −25 | loss to profit |
| EPS (¥) | 23.11 | −15.04 | loss to profit |
| Total assets (¥ million) | 103 | 99 | +4.3% |
| Net assets (¥ million) | −184 | −224 | loss narrowed |
| Equity ratio | −177.6% | −226.3% | +48.7 pt |
| FY12/2026 guidance — revenue (¥ million) | 486 | — | +4.7% |
| FY12/2026 guidance — operating profit (¥ million) | 54 | — | loss to profit |
| FY12/2026 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million) | 50 | — | loss to profit |
| FY12/2026 guidance — net profit (¥ million) | 50 | — | loss to profit |
| FY12/2026 guidance — EPS (¥) | 28.83 | — | n.m. |
| Annual dividend per share (¥) | 0.00 | 0.00 | unchanged |
JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.