Sales grew, and the cost of making them grew faster
Fuji Electric Industry Co., Ltd. (TSE: 6654), a Kyoto-based maker of electrical control components — switches, terminal blocks, connectors and indicator lamps — published non-consolidated first-half results for the six months to July 31, 2026 on September 3, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Revenue rose 3.3% to ¥1,972 million, but operating profit fell 36.1% to ¥86 million, ordinary profit 22.0% to ¥124 million and interim net profit 19.0% to ¥92 million, for earnings per share of ¥17.89 against ¥21.41 a year earlier.
The direction of travel is set by cost, not by demand. Sales rose because surge-absorber terminal blocks and connectors increased, more than offsetting declines in auxiliary switches and I/O terminals. Profit fell because higher material costs raised manufacturing cost even on that larger sales base, taking the operating margin down to 4.4% from 7.1%. The three profit lines then decline by progressively less as you move down the statement — 36.1%, then 22.0%, then 19.0% — because ordinary profit is supported from outside the operating business: at ¥124 million it sits ¥38 million above operating profit, so a little under a third of it comes from non-operating income rather than from selling components.
Connectors carried the top line; switches went backwards
The company runs a single reportable segment — manufacturing and sale of electrical control equipment is more than 90% of sales — so it discloses product lines instead, and they split cleanly in two. Connection devices, the largest line, rose 8.3% to ¥920 million as the mainstay general-purpose terminal blocks, surge-absorber terminal blocks and connectors all increased. Indicator lamps and displays rose 8.7% to ¥246 million on various display units and cluster indicator lamps, and electronic application equipment rose 3.1% to ¥265 million, where I/O terminals fell but telephone relays and display modules increased. Against that, control switches fell 3.6% to ¥541 million: switches for railway rolling stock increased, but auxiliary switches did not. A small residual line of non-control-equipment products fell 95.9% to ¥0.6 million.
By channel the split is starker. Domestic sales rose 4.9% to ¥1,797 million while overseas sales fell 10.3% to ¥175 million, leaving exports at just 8.9% of the total. Within that, Asia accounted for ¥119 million, the Middle East ¥23 million and other regions ¥33 million. The company aims its domestic effort at heavy electrical equipment, general industry and the electric-railway and rolling-stock sector, and its overseas effort at Asia and the Middle East — precisely the two regions that shrank this half.
A 91.2% equity ratio and a second half that has to do the work
Total assets rose to ¥11,657 million from ¥11,281 million at January 31, 2026, on higher cash and deposits, securities and investment securities, partly offset by lower notes and accounts receivable. Liabilities rose on trade payables, the retirement benefit provision and deferred tax liabilities. Net assets rose to ¥10,635 million from ¥10,441 million, helped by retained earnings and by an increase in unrealised gains on securities, and shareholders' equity to ¥10,626 million from ¥10,432 million. Because assets grew faster than equity, the equity ratio slipped to 91.2% from 92.5% — still a balance sheet carrying almost no borrowing, and the entire financing cash outflow for the half was dividend payments.
Guidance is unchanged from the forecast issued in March 2026: full-year revenue of ¥4,250 million (+12.5%), operating profit of ¥276 million (+11.2%), ordinary profit of ¥323 million (+6.5%), net profit of ¥224 million (−4.8%) and earnings per share of ¥42.15. That is a demanding shape. The first half delivered 46.4% of the revenue target but only 31.2% of the operating-profit target, so the second half has to produce about ¥190 million of operating profit — more than double the ¥86 million just reported — for the year to land where the company says it will. The annual dividend is held at ¥32.00, the ¥16.00 interim already declared plus a ¥16.00 final, equal to 75.9% of guided earnings per share.
| Metric | H1 FY1/2027 | H1 FY1/2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales (¥ million) | 1,972 | 1,908 | +3.3% |
| Operating profit (¥ million) | 86 | 136 | −36.1% |
| Operating margin | 4.4% | 7.1% | −2.7 pt |
| Ordinary profit (¥ million) | 124 | 160 | −22.0% |
| Net profit (¥ million) | 92 | 114 | −19.0% |
| EPS (¥) | 17.89 | 21.41 | −16.4% |
| Diluted EPS (¥) | 17.86 | 21.37 | −16.4% |
| Control switches (¥ million) | 541 | — | −3.6% |
| Connection devices (¥ million) | 920 | — | +8.3% |
| Indicator lamps & displays (¥ million) | 246 | — | +8.7% |
| Electronic application equipment (¥ million) | 265 | — | +3.1% |
| Other products (¥ million) | 0.6 | — | −95.9% |
| Domestic sales (¥ million) | 1,797 | — | +4.9% |
| Overseas sales (¥ million) | 175 | — | −10.3% |
| Total assets (¥ million) | 11,657 | 11,281 | +3.3% |
| Net assets (¥ million) | 10,635 | 10,441 | +1.9% |
| Shareholders' equity (¥ million) | 10,626 | 10,432 | +1.9% |
| Equity ratio | 91.2% | 92.5% | −1.3 pt |
| FY1/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million) | 4,250 | — | +12.5% |
| FY1/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million) | 276 | — | +11.2% |
| FY1/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million) | 323 | — | +6.5% |
| FY1/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million) | 224 | — | −4.8% |
| FY1/2027 guidance — EPS (¥) | 42.15 | — | n.m. |
| Annual dividend per share (¥) | 32.00 | 32.00 | unchanged |
JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.