Hub H1 Operating Profit Jumps 66% to ¥513 Million on 12% Sales Growth at Its British Pubs

The operator of the HUB British-pub chain grew net sales 11.9% to ¥6,368 million in the six months to August 31 and lifted operating profit 65.8% to ¥513 million. Net profit rose a more modest 5.6% to ¥309 million as the tax charge returned to a normal level after an unusually light one a year earlier. The full-year forecast of ¥600 million in operating profit was left unchanged.

Hub H1 FY2/2027 earnings summary

Strong first half for the pub chain

Hub Co., Ltd. (TSE: 3030), which operates the HUB and 82 British-style pubs across Japan, reported non-consolidated results for the first half of FY2/2027, the six months from March 1 to August 31, 2026, on October 14, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 11.9% to ¥6,368 million, operating profit 65.8% to ¥513 million and ordinary profit 68.5% to ¥510 million. Net profit rose 5.6% to ¥309 million, or ¥24.62 per share against ¥23.31.

Gross profit grew 13.0% to ¥4,513 million, a little faster than sales, putting the gross margin at about 70.9% against 70.2%, while selling, general and administrative expenses rose a slower 8.8% to ¥4,060 million. Corporate taxes came to ¥200 million, against less than ¥10 million in the same half last year, which is why the bottom line grew far more slowly than operating profit.

Balance sheet and cash flow

Total assets rose 7.6% to ¥7,156 million from the end of February and net assets 5.4% to ¥3,592 million, for an equity ratio of 49.5%, down from 50.7%. Operating cash flow was ¥583 million, up from ¥356 million, investing activities used ¥266 million, mainly for store fixtures, and the company took on ¥300 million of long-term borrowings. Cash and equivalents ended the half at ¥2,893 million.

Outlook and dividend

The company kept its full-year forecast of net sales of ¥12,000 million (+5.9%), operating profit of ¥600 million (+12.3%), ordinary profit of ¥580 million (+9.8%) and net profit of ¥330 million (−45.9%). First-half operating profit already amounts to about 86% of the full-year target. The planned year-end dividend is ¥10, against last year's ¥11, which included a ¥1 special dividend.

Hub Co., Ltd. — H1 FY2/2027 (March 1 – August 31, 2026), Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated. Balance-sheet rows compare August 31, 2026 with February 28, 2026; guidance and dividend rows are full-year FY2/2027 against FY2/2026. "—" indicates a figure not disclosed.
MetricH1 FY2/2027H1 FY2/2026Change
Net sales (¥ million)6,3685,689+11.9%
Gross profit (¥ million)4,5133,992+13.0%
SG&A expenses (¥ million)4,0603,730+8.8%
Operating profit (¥ million)513309+65.8%
Ordinary profit (¥ million)510302+68.5%
Net profit (¥ million)309293+5.6%
EPS (¥)24.6223.31+5.6%
Total assets (¥ million)7,1566,653+7.6%
Net assets (¥ million)3,5923,407+5.4%
Equity ratio49.5%50.7%−1.2 pt
FY2/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million)12,000—+5.9%
FY2/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million)600—+12.3%
FY2/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million)580—+9.8%
FY2/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million)330—−45.9%
Annual dividend per share (¥)10.0011.00−9.1%

JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.