JMACS H1 Operating Profit Doubles to ¥500 Million on Semiconductor Cable Demand; Full-Year Forecast Raised

The Hyogo-based maker of electric wire and cable grew net sales 24.0% to ¥3,543 million in the six months to August 31 and more than doubled operating profit, up 105.2% to ¥500 million, as short-lead-time orders from the semiconductor industry surged. Net profit rose 106.9% to ¥378 million. The company raised its full-year forecast to ¥7,000 million in net sales and ¥691 million in operating profit.

JMACS H1 FY2/2027 earnings summary

Speed and technology win orders

JMACS Co., Ltd. (TSE: 5817) reported non-consolidated results for the first half of FY2/2027, March 1 to August 31, 2026, on October 15, 2026 under Japanese GAAP. Net sales rose 24.0% to ¥3,543 million, operating profit 105.2% to ¥500 million and ordinary profit 97.4% to ¥516 million. Net profit rose 106.9% to ¥378 million, or ¥67.24 per share against ¥32.50. The company, which operates as a single electric-wire business, said its strength in fast, short-lead-time delivery let it capture a sharp rise in demand from the semiconductor industry as well as replacement demand for plant and railway-signal cabling. It warned that prices and supply of crude-oil-derived materials remain a concern because of the situation in Iran, and said it will keep pushing plant projects and factory-automation and instrumentation cables.

Working capital absorbs cash

Total assets rose 3.6% to ¥10,657 million and net assets 5.5% to ¥5,965 million, lifting the equity ratio to 56.0% from 55.0%. Growth tied up cash: receivables rose by about ¥591 million and raw materials by about ¥289 million, so operating activities used ¥608 million, against ¥24 million a year earlier. Cash and equivalents fell ¥791 million to ¥1,426 million, partly because ¥200 million was placed in time deposits, while short-term borrowings rose ¥200 million.

Forecast raised

Citing first-half results and its outlook, the company raised the FY2/2027 forecast it had issued on April 14. It now expects net sales of ¥7,000 million (+16.1%), operating profit of ¥691 million (+37.8%), ordinary profit of ¥745 million (+37.0%) and net profit of ¥518 million (+29.3%), or ¥92.08 per share. The year-end dividend forecast is unchanged at ¥15, the same as last year.

JMACS Co., Ltd. — H1 FY2/2027 (March 1 – August 31, 2026), Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated. Balance-sheet rows compare August 31, 2026 with February 28, 2026; guidance and dividend rows are full-year FY2/2027 against FY2/2026. "—" indicates a figure not disclosed.
MetricH1 FY2/2027H1 FY2/2026Change
Net sales (¥ million)3,5432,858+24.0%
Operating profit (¥ million)500244+105.2%
Ordinary profit (¥ million)516261+97.4%
Net profit (¥ million)378182+106.9%
EPS (¥)67.2432.50+106.9%
Total assets (¥ million)10,65710,284+3.6%
Net assets (¥ million)5,9655,653+5.5%
Equity ratio56.0%55.0%+1.0 pt
FY2/2027 guidance — revenue (¥ million)7,000—+16.1%
FY2/2027 guidance — operating profit (¥ million)691—+37.8%
FY2/2027 guidance — ordinary profit (¥ million)745—+37.0%
FY2/2027 guidance — net profit (¥ million)518—+29.3%
Annual dividend per share (¥)15.0015.00unchanged

JapanStockPulse provides informational content only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are taken from the company's published earnings short report and may be subject to subsequent revision.